I’m a board certified Texas labor and employment lawyer, this is my analysis of why I believe that Alamo Drafthouse (or at least it’s franchisee) broke the law:
[…] For purposes of this subsection, an employer or entity includes an employee or agent of the employer or entity.

Notably, Texas Occupations Code § 301.4025(c) further states:

A person may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or otherwise discipline, discriminate against, or retaliate against, a person who: (1) reports in good faith under this section; or (2) advises a nurse of the nurse’s right to report under this section.

Finally, § 301.413(e) provides that if a nurse is “suspended, terminated, or otherwise disciplined, discriminated against, or retaliated against within 60 days after the date the report, refusal, or request was made or the advice was given,” the nurse has a rebuttable presumption that the employer’s action was retaliatory.  

Key Takeaways