I’m a board certified Texas labor and employment lawyer, this is my analysis of why I believe that Alamo Drafthouse (or at least it’s franchisee) broke the law:
[…] In nursing, anti-retaliation laws can play a pivotal role in shaping professional conduct, ensuring patient safety, protecting nurses, and maintaining the integrity of the nursing profession. One critical provision is the Texas Occupations Code § 301. This chapter, called the Nursing Practice Act, enumerates legal protections for nurses when reporting violations of professional standards. This blog delves into the specifics of these protections and the important implications they may have for nurses.

Overview of Tex. Occ. Code Chapter 301, the Nursing Practice Act

Texas Occupations Code § 301.4025(b) provides:

A nurse may report to the nurse’s employer or another entity at which the nurse is authorized to practice any situation that the nurse has reasonable cause to believe exposes a patient to substantial risk of harm as a result of a failure to provide patient care that conforms to minimum standards of acceptable and prevailing professional practice or to statutory, regulatory, or accreditation standards. For purposes of this subsection, an employer or entity includes an employee or agent of the employer or entity.

Notably, Texas Occupations Code § 301.4025(c) further states:

A person may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or otherwise discipline, discriminate against, or retaliate against, a person who: (1) reports in good faith under this section; or (2) advises a nurse of the nurse’s right to report under this section.