Colin Walsh
[…] 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1).  If the employee is retaliated against, the employee must report the retaliation to the Office of the Inspector General for the federal agency involved in the contract or grant.  

Under subsection (c)(2) of that statute, if the OIG does not grant relief or fails to take action within a certain period of time, the employee may file a lawsuit in federal court and request a jury trial.   41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(2).  Under subsection (c)(7), “[t]he rights and remedies provided for in this section may not be waived by any agreement, policy, form, or condition of employment.”

We contend that the nonwaiver provision in subsection (c)(7) prohibits enforcement of an arbitration agreement because it would waive the right or remedy of a federal trial.